Texas Statute of Limitation Continuing Tresspass Livestock
[…] Texas Statute of Limitations: Personal Injury Cases

2 Years

The Texas statute of limitations for a personal injury claim is two years: "Except as provided by Sections 16.010, 16.0031, and 16.0045, a person must bring suit for trespass for injury to the estate or to the property of another, conversion of personal property, taking or detaining the personal property of another, personal injury, forcible entry and detainer, and forcible detainer not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues." (Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.003)

Toxic Tort Statute of Limitations

2 Years

Toxic tort cases are governed by the same statute as personal injury cases.

Wrongful Death Statute of Limitations

2 Years

"A person must bring suit not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues in an action for injury resulting in death. The cause of action accrues on the death of the injured person." (Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.003)

What Is the Statute of Limitations on Medical Malpractice in Texas?

2 Years