Texas Statute of Limitation Continuing Tresspass Livestock
[…] (Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.003)

What Is the Conversion Statute of Limitations in Texas?

2 Years

Most Texas cases related to property rights have a two-year statute of limitations. (Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.003).

What Is the Texas Product Liability Statute of Limitations?

2 Years

"Except as provided by Sections 16.010, 16.0031, and 16.0045, a person must bring suit for trespass for injury to the estate or to the property of another, conversion of personal property, taking or detaining the personal property of another, personal injury, forcible entry and detainer, and forcible detainer not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues." (Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.003)

Statute of Repose for Texas Product Liability Cases